As per Queensland Government guidelines, face masks are required indoors from Sunday 2 January 2022. View vaccinations requirements and refund information here. 

People

Find researchers by last name:   A-B C-G H-K L-M N-R S-Z   |   Show All

A

Dr Rob Adlard
Associate Honorary, Queensland Museum

Andrew Amey
Collection Manager of Amphibians and Reptiles (herpetology)

Dr Brit Asmussen
Senior Curator of Archaeology, Indigenous Cultures, Cultural Environments Program and Partner Investigator
ARC Centre of Excellence for Australian Biodiversity and Heritage

Dr Claudia Arango
Research Associate, Arachnology, Biodiversity Program

B

Dr Barbara Baehr
Arachnology, Biodiversity Program

Dr Tom Bridge
Senior Curator of Corals, Biodiversity Program

Dr Mal Bryant
Collection Manager and Research Assistant in Parasitology, Biodiversity Program

Carmen Burton
Assistant Curator, Queensland Stories, Cultural Environments Program

Dr Chris Burwell
Senior Curator, Insects, Biodiversity Program, & Lecturer, School of Environment and Science, Griffith University

C

Dr Andrew G. Christy
Associate Honorary, Queensland Museum

Patrick Couper
Senior Curator of Reptiles and Amphibians, Biodiversity Program & Chairman, Animal Ethics Committee, Queensland Museum

Dr Peter Cowman
Seinor Curator of Biosystematics

Dr Robyn Cumming
Collection Manager for Biodiversity at the Museum of Tropical Queensland

D

Peter Davie
Senior Curator of Crustacea, Biodiversity Program

E

Tanya Edbrooke
Program Support Officer, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Merrick Ekins
Collection Manager of Sessile Marine Invertebrates, Biodiversity Program

G

Peter Gersekowski
Manager (Museum of Lands, Mapping and Surveying)
Department of Natural Resources and Mines

Dr Kirsty Gillespie
Honorary Research Fellow, Cultures and Histories

H

Nicholas Hadnutt
Curator, Archaeology, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Kathryn Hall
Research Officer - Biodiversity (Sessile Marine Invertebrates)

Dr John Healy
Curator of Biodiversity (Marine Invertebrates – Mollusca), Mollusca Section, Biodiversity Program

Wendy Hebron
Assistant Collection Manager & Research Assistant, Arachnology, Biodiversity Program

Dr Scott Hocknull
Senior Curator, Geosciences Program

Judith Hickson
Curator of Social History, Cultures and Histories Program

Jennifer High
Senior Curator, Transport, Energy and Science
Cultures and Histories Program

Elspeth Hocking
Museum Development Officer, Southern Inland Queensland, Queensland Museum Network

Dr John Hooper
Associate Honorary, Queensland Museum

J

Heather Janetzki
Collection Manager, Mammals & Birds, Biodiversity Program

Jeff Johnson
Collection Manager, Ichthyology, Biodiversity Program

K

Karen Kindt
Collection Manager, Anthropology, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Espen Knutsen
Senior Curator of Palaeontology at the Museum of Tropical Queensland and holds a joint appointment with the James Cook University in Townsville.

L

Dr Christine Lambkin
Curator of Entomology, Biodiversity Program

Rochelle Lawrence
Research Assistant (casual) & Honorary, Geosciences

Dr Julien Louys

M

Alison Mann
Assistant Collection Manager, Cultures and Histories Program, based at the Museum of Tropical Queensland campus in Townsville

Dr Geraldine Mate
Principal Curator - History, Industry and Technology, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Maddy McAllister
Senior Curator of Maritime Archaeology at the Queensland Museum Network, based at the Museum of Tropical Queensland campus in Townsville

David Mewes
Curator, Cultures & Histories Program

Marissa McNamara
Collection Manager, Biodiversity and Geosciences Program

Ewen McPhee
Museum Development Officer in North Queensland

Imelda Miller
Curator, Pacific and Torres Strait Islander Studies, Cultures & Histories Program

Dr Michela Mitchell
Sea anemone taxonomist and venom researcher based at Museum of Tropical Queensland in Townsville

Dr Paul Muir
Research Officer and Collection Manager, Biodiversity Program at Museum of Tropical Queensland

N

Kaye Nardella
Senior Curator, Museum of Lands, Mapping and Surveying
Department of Natural Resources and Mines

O

Paul Oliver

P

David Parkhill
Assistant Collection Manager, Archaeology, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Melanie Piddocke
Dr Melanie Piddocke is part of the Queensland Museum Network's Museum Development Officer (MDO) Program. She is based in Mackay and works with communities throughout Central Queensland.

Sophie Price
Assistant Curator of Anthropology at the Queensland Museum Network, based at the Museum of Tropical Queensland campus in Townsville.

Darryl Potter
Collection Manager, Molluscs & Crustaceans, Biodiversity Program

Jeff Powell
Curator, Cobb+Co, Cultures and Histories Program

R

Dr Robert Raven
Head, Terrestrial Biodiversity, & Principal Curator, Chelicerata, Biodiversity Program

Dr Michael Rix
Head, Terrestrial Biodiversity, Principal Curator (Arachnida) and Research Fellow, Biodiversity & Geosciences Program

Dr Andrew Rozefelds
Head of Geosciences, Biodiversity and Geosciences Program

S

Christopher Salter
Head, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Owen Seeman
Collection Manager for Arachnida and Myriapoda, Biodiversity Program

Rob Shiels
Collection Manager, TWRM, Cultures and Histories Program

Kristen Spring
Collection Manager, Geosciences Program

Dr John Stanisic
Honorary Research Fellow, Biodiversity Program

T

Josh Tarrant
Museum Development Officer, South East Queensland, Queensland Museum Network

V

Peter Volk
Assistant Collection Manager, Social History, Cultures and Histories Program

W

Dr Sue-Ann Watson
Senior Curator, Marine Invertebrates at Museum of Tropical Queensland

Joanne Wilkinson
Senior Fossil Preparator, Palaeontology and Geology, Geosciences Program

Dr Jo Wills
Museum Development Officer, Far North Queensland, Queensland Museum Network

Dany Williams
Manager, Repatriation, Queensland Museum Network

Dr Jessica Worthington Wilmer
Research Fellow and Molecular Identities Lab Manager, Biodiversity Program

Susan Wright
Collection Manager, Entomology, Biodiversity Program